Visa
Visa picture GENERAL REQUIREMENT
VISA TYPES AND PURPOSE OF VISIT
FEES
PROCESSING TIME
HEALTH REQUIREMENTS
VALIDITY OF VISA
LIST OF COUNTRIES FOR ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
LIST OF COUNTRIES EXEMPTED FROM VISA FEES
LIST OF COUNTRIES NOT REQUIRING VISAS
LIST OF COUNTRIES PERMITTED TO OBTAIN TOURIST VISA UPON ARRIVAL
IMPORTANT NOTICES AND ADDRESSES
VISA APPLICATION FORM
RETIREMENTS FOR PERSON 50 YEARS OR OVER
 

GENERAL REQUIREMENT :-

The following must be submitted:
  1. Current passport valid for travel to Thailand.
  2. One completed and signed application form.
  3. Two passport-size photographs (2"x2") (Photostat or Photocopy do not accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses. Photos must be taken within 6 months.
  4. If submitting application in person, processing fees are payable only in cash or money order. If application is submitted by mail, please pay by money order only.
    Processing fees:
      Non-immigrant visa.....US $50.00 per entry and US $125 per multiple entries. (require invitation letter from Thailand) Purpose of visit: BUSINESS, CONFERENCE, RESEARCH, TEACHING, EDUCATION, MASS MEDIA, MISSIONARY, FAMILY REUNION, MEDICAL TREATMENT (please, see visa types & purpose visit), RETIREMENT (please, see retirements for person 50 years or over)
      (Maximum stay 90 days, extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.)

      Tourist visa.................. US $25.00 per entry for pleasure purpose only. (require copy airline ticket or itenery)
      (Maximum stay 60 day, extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.)

      Transit visa................... US $20.00 per entry. Purpose of visit: TRANSIT (require copy airline ticket or itenery), SPORTS or CREW (require business letter and invitation from Thailand)
      (Maximum stay 30 days, extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.)

  5. When submitting application by mail, a self-addressed envelope size 6"x9" or large enough to fit all passports with sufficient postage stamps is required. Metered stamps will not be accepted. Please also include a 39-cent stamp for the cost of previously mailed application form to applicant. Applicant may have their visa mailed by choosing one of the following options:
      • $14.40 in postage for a next-day express mail (and additional 39-cent stamp for the cost of previously mailed form). Please include self address mailing label if possible.
      • $3.27 in postage, depending on weight, for certified mail (and an additional 39-cent stamp)
      • $8.74 in postage, depending on weight, for registered mail (and additional 39-cent stamp)
      • Federal Express, UPS, Air Born or DHL with account number (do not accept credit card)
    Important notice:
    • Applications are usually processed within 48 hours if submitted in person. Applying by mail will take approximately 10 business days plus mailing time.
    • Applicant who is a holder of a reentry permit or those who hold passport from Bangladesh, the People's Republic of China, Cambodia, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, the Middle East countries and the Socialist countries need to submit additional requirements. (please, see list of countries for additional requirements)
    • Visa must be activated or used within three months from the date of issuance.
Royal Thai Embassy
Visa Section, Suite 101
1024 Wisconsin Ave. N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20007
Tel. (202) 298-4815, 4817
Fax. (202) 944-3641
e-mail: visa@thaiembdc.org
Office Hours
Monday-Friday
9.00 a.m. -1.00 p.m. and 2.30-4.00 p.m.
(Walk-in Services : 9.00 a.m. - 1.00 p.m. only)
U.S. Eastern Standard Time
Closed on Thai and U.S. Official Holidays
 

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS :-
Holders of re-entry permit or nation passport from Bangladesh, the People's Republic of China, Cambodia, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, the Middle East countries, and the Socialist countries are required to submit the followings:
  1. Current passport or re-entry permit valid for travel to Thailand.
  2. One completed and signed application forms
  3. Passport-size photographs. (Phographs must have a light color background with a full-face view without wearing a hat or dark glasses and taken within 6 months.)
    1. 3 photographs for re-entry permit holder
    2. 5 photographs for the holder passport of Cambodia, China and Vietnam
  4. If submitting applications in person, fees are payable in cash or money order. If submitting application by mail, fees are payable in money order to the Royal Thai Embassy only.
  5. Employment verification or a guarantor's letter from a U.S. resident
  6. Proof of confirmed round-trip ticket and itenary
  7. Proof of permanent resident alien card
  8. Proof of Financial, such as a bank statement showing personal savings or checkings account
  9. A personal bio-data of applicant(s) since leaving country of birth or refugee camp. (For the person who is former nationality from Lao, Vietnam, Cambodia only)
  10. Confirmed reservation a place or hotel to stay in Thailand. (name and address)
  11. Reference person and address in Thailand
  12. Reference person and address the next country after Thailand or your native country
  13.  

VISA TYPES AND PURPOSE OF VISIT :-
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
(May required the approval from the Ministry Concerns from Thailand in case by case and required invitation letter from Thailand)
Purpose of visit: BUSINESS and CONFERENCE (requiring the business letter with letter-head explains purpose of visit, also included name of company, organization or mission and address in Thailand), RESEARCH, TEACHING, MASS MEDIA or MISSIONARY (requiring the letter with letter-head from company, agency or organization sending you on your mission, and also the letter from your counterpart in Thailand). TEACHING AND EDUCATION (requiring the letter with the letter-head from educational institution in Thailand). FAMILY REUNION (requiring marriage or birth certificates). SETTLEMENT AFTER RETIREMENT (requiring proof of retirement and financial support). MEDICAL TREATMENT (requiring letter from licensed doctor). (Maximum stay 90 days, extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.)
TOURIST VISA
Purpose of visit: for pleasure purpose only (requiring copy of airtime ticket or itenery).
(Maximum stay 60 day, extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.)
TRANSIT VISA
Purpose of visit: TRANSIT (requiring proof of confirmed onward ticket to a Third country). SPORTS or CREW (requiring letter from organization concerned and invitation letter from Thailand).
(Maximum stay 30 days, extension of stay may be applied in Thailand.)
 

FEES :-
  • Non-immigrant visa US $50.00 per entry and US $125.00 per multiple entries. (for Investment & former Thai citizen)
  • Tourist visa US $25.00 per entry
  • Transit visa US $20.00 per entry
    When submitting application by mail, please include a self addressed envelope size 6"x9" or large enough to fit all passport(s) with sufficient postage stamps and choose one of the following options:
    1. Include $14.40 in postage for a next-day express mail (and additional 39-cent stamp for the cost of previously mailed form). Include self-addressed mailing label if possible
    2. Include at least $3.27 in postage for certified mail, depending on weight, (and additional 39- cent stamp)
    3. Include at least $8.74 in postage, depending on weight, for registered mail (and additional 39-cent stamp) ** Metered stamps will not be accepted**
    4. Federal Express, UPS, Air Borne or DHL with account number (do not accept credit card)
  •  

PROCESSING TIME :-
  • Applications are usually processed within 2 days if submitted in person. 
  • Applying by mail will take approximately 10 business days plus mailing time.
 

HEALTH REQUIREMENTS :-
No inoculations or vaccinations are required unless applicants have been to an infected area. At present, Thailand requires a YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE from persons who have been to or have come from the following countries as from February 1991:-
  1. ANGOLA
  2. BENIN
  3. BOLIVIA
  4. BRAZIL
  5. BURKINA FASO
  6. BURUNDI
  7. CAMEROON
  8. CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
  9. CHAD
  10. COLOMBIA
  11. CONGO, Rep. of
  12. CONGO, Democratic of
  13. COTE D' IVOIRE
  14. EQUATORIAL GUINEA
  1. ECUADOR
  2. ETHIOPIA
  3. FRENCH GUIANA
  4. GABON
  5. GAMBIA
  6. GHANA
  7. GUINEA
  8. GUINEA-BISSAU
  9. GUYANA
  10. KENYA
  11. LIBERIA
  12. MALI
  13. MAURITANIA
  14. NIGER
  15. NIGERIA
  1. PANAMA
  2. PERU
  3. RWANDA
  4. SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
  5. SENEGAL
  6. SIERRA LEONE
  7. SOMALIA
  8. SUDAN
  9. SURINAME
  10. TANZANIA, UNITED Rep. of
  11. TOGO
  12. UGANDA
  13. VENEZUELA
 


LIST OF COUNTRIES FOR ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS :-
    • BANGLADESH
    • CHINA, People's Republic
    • CAMBODIA
    • INDIA
    • LAOS
    • MYANMAR
    • NEPAL
    • NIGERIA
    • PAKISTAN
    • SRI LANKA
    • VIETNAM
    • MIDDLE EAST COUNTRIES
    • SOCIALIST COUNTRIES
* ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
 

VALIDITY OF VISA :-
Visa has a 3-month validity and , as a result, must be utilized within 3 months as from the date of issue (more than 3-month up to 1-year validity of visa may be granted on a case-by-case basis if more than one or multiple entry visa is issued.)
 

LIST OF COUNTRIES EXEMPTED FROM VISA FEES (Based on Existing Agreements) :-
  1. PHILIPPINES, Republic of (Maximum stay of 59 days)
  2. KOREA, Republic of
  1. MALAYSIA
  2. SINGAPORE
  3. TUNISIA
 

LIST OF COUNTRIES NOT REQUIRING VISA :-
  1. Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa in accordance with the Inter-Governmental Agreements for a maximum stay of 30 and 90 days for purposed of Tourism and Temporary Business only :-
30 Days

    1. LAOS

    2. VIETNAM

    3. HONG KONG, SAR

    4. MACAU, SAR

90 Days

    1. BRAZIL

    2. CHILE

    3. KOREA, Republic of

  1. Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa in accordance with Ministry of Interior's regulation for a maximum stay of 30 days for purpose of Tourism only:-
  1. AUSTRALIA
  2. AUSTRIA
  3. BAHRAIN
  4. BELGIUM
  5. BRAZIL
  6. BRUNEI
  7. CANADA
  8. DENMARK
  9. FINLAND
  10. FRANCE
  11. GERMANY
  12. GREECE (Helenic Republic)
  13. HONG KONG
  14. INDONESIA
  15. ICELAND
  1. IRELAND
  2. ISRAEL
  3. ITALY
  4. JAPAN
  5. KOREA, Rep. of
  6. KUWAIT
  7. LUXEMBOURG
  8. MALAYSIA
  9. NETHERLANDS
  10. NEW ZEALAND
  11. NORWAY
  12. OMAN
  13. PERU
  14. PHILIPPINES
  15. PORTUGAL
  1. QATAR
  2. SINGAPORE
  3. SOUTH AFRICA
  4. SPAIN
  5. SWEDEN
  6. SWITZERLAND
  7. TURKEY
  8. UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
  9. UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
  10. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
  11. VIETNAM
 

LIST OF NATIONALITIES ARE PERMITTED TO OBTAIN TOURIST VISA ON THEIR ARRIVAL AT THE IMMIGRATION CHECKPOINTS IN THAILAND AND ONCE THEY WERE GRANTED WITH TOURIST VISA THEY WILL BE ADMITTED INTO THE KINGDOM AND CAN STAY FOR 15 DAYS :-

 
  1. BHUTAN
  2. CHINA, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC and TAIWAN
  3. CZECH REPUBLIC
  4. CYPRUS
  1. HUNGARY, Rep. of
  2. INDIA
  3. KAZAKHSTAN, Rep. of
  4. MALDIVES
  5. MAURITIUS
  1. OMAN
  2. RUSSIA
  3. SAUDI ARABIA
  4. POLAND, Rep. of
  5. UKRAINE
Immigration checkpoints in Thailand
    1. Bangkok Don Maung International Airport, Bangkok
    2. Chiang Mai International Airport, Chiangmai
    3. Phuket International Airport, Phuket
    4. Hat Yai International Airport, Songkla
    5. U-tapao Airport, Rayong
    6. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    7. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    8. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    9. Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
    10. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint, Songkla
    11. Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Sumui Airport, Surat Thani
    12. Sukothai International Airport, Tak
    13. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
    14. Si Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
    15. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
    16. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
    17. Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Torn Harbour Dock Yatch, Surat Thani
    18. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint, Phuket
    19. Satun Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
    20. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
    21. Songkhla Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
    22. Chiang Rai Airport, Immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai
    23. Surat Thani Airport, Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani

IMPORTANT NOTICE AND ADDRESSES :-

Return

Last Update : July 2006

Thailand Web Stat